CORNWALL AA "UNDER 20 WOMEN" ALL TIME BEST PERFORMANCES   as at 30th SEP 2017

compiled by Bill Green

Please note only U20 age performances shown i.e. superior marks by U15/U17 etc; not included -

(except 100M Hurdles where U20 height spec used)

See U15 and U17 All Time lists for those age group performances.

perf

name

 

club

date

venue

100 METRES

12.2

Jacky

Fisher

City of Plymouth

21 Jul 84

Reading

12.2 Lamorna Newman Cornwall AC 25 May 13 Par

12.3

Debby

Peach

City of Plymouth

11 May 80

Plymouth

12.4 ** J Clayton Truro G Sch 4 Jun 77 Par

12.4

Yvonne

Craine

Cornwall AC

14 Jul 84

Thurrock

12.4

Lynn

Barnett

Cornwall AC

5 Aug 90

Carn Brea

12.48   -1.1 Deborah Fleming Cornwall AC 1 May 10 Bedford

12.5

Kate

Whear

Cornwall AC

11Aug 02

Carn Brea

12.5

Leah

Paulley

Newquay/Par AC

4 Jun 05

Par

12.5

Alice

Robins

Newquay/Par AC

1 Jul 07

Exeter

unknown if graded officials judging **

noteworthy

12.6 Kathy Howells St.Austell V1 8 Jun 85 Carn Brea
12.6 Clare Brown Cornwall AC 18 Jul 93 Carn Brea
12.6 Laura J. Brown Bristol AC 6 Aug 00 Carn Brea

100 METRES        AUTO TIMING    

12.43

12.53      1.8

Lamorna Newman

 

CAC

 

1 Sep 13

15 Jul 12

Exeter

Exeter

12.48     -1.1

Deborah  Fleming

CAC

1 May 10

Bedford

12.66     -0.2

Alice Robins

N/P

16 Jun 07

Yeovil

12.72

Leah  Paulley

N/P

14 Aug 05

Yeovil

12.79    

Hannah Smith

CAC

30 Jul 17

Braunton

13.15

Christie Smith

CAC

27 May 08

Exeter

13.25

Abbie  Hewitt

CAC

6 Jul 14

Yeovil

13.29

Hannah Marshall

N/P

6 Sep 15 Exeter

13.30     0.7

Rachel Howe

N/P

4 Jun 17

Exeter

13.34      1.7 Bryher Freight N/P 31 May 15 Exeter

100 YARDS    

11.1    Ann Reed BOD G Sch 25 Jul 58 Durham
11.2    Margaret Matthews TRU H Sch 25 Jul 58 Durham
11.3    Nyria Tregaskes ST.Austell AC 3 Jun 61 Par
11.4   

Elizabeth

Butters Saltash G Sch 29 Jun 68

Plymouth

11.8    Margaret Pugh NEW G Sch 9 Jul 57 So’ton
11.9    A Guy BUDE Sch 5 Jun 64 Par
12.0    Pat Pomeroy ST.Austell School  Jul 58 Southampton
12.1    R Higman Saltash G School  Jul 62 Saltash

200 METRES 

25.09     1.9 Lamorna Newman Cornwall AC 11 Aug 13 London(He)

25.1

Debby

Peach

City of Plymouth

6 Sep 80

Essex

25.4

Jacky

Fisher

City of Plymouth

SWL 84

Plymouth

25.4

Jemma

Simpson

Newquay/Par AC

16 Jun 01

Exeter

25.46

Leah

Paulley

Newquay/Par AC

28 Aug 05

Abingdon

25.6 Molly Long Bristol & West 24 May 14 Carn Brea

25.7

Yvonne

Craine

Cornwall AC

84

 

25.8

Laura J.

Brown

Bristol AC

6 Aug 00

Carn Brea

25.9

Katie

Whear

Cornwall AC

7 Jul 02

Exeter

26.1 Christie Smith Cornwall AC 14 Jun 08 Par

noteworthy     **220yards perf less 0.1

26.3 ** Elizabeth Butters Saltash G Sch 12 Jul 67 Saltash

400 METRES

55.8

Jemma

Simpson

Newquay/Par AC

16Jun 01

Exeter

56.1 Molly Long Bristol & West 14 Jun 14 Par
56.5 Charlotte Cayton-Smith Cornwall AC 14 Jun 14 Par

56.8

Jane

Matthews

City of Plymouth

19 Sep 76

Bristol

57.8

Danielle

Barnes

Newquay/Par AC

11 May 03

Par

57.83 Katie Hewitt Cornwall AC 11 Jul 09 Sheffield

58.2

Debby

Peach

City of Plymouth

12 Sep 80

Bristol

58.3 Nicola George Newquay/Par AC 24 May 09 Exeter

58.5

Leah

Harris

Newquay/Par AC

17Jun 00

Exeter

58.6

Bridgette

Yelland

Par AC

14 May 78

Plymouth

58.6

Leah

Paulley

Newquay/Par AC

18 Jun 05

Bournemouth

noteworthy

58.7 Heidi Hosking Cornwall AC 1 Jun 91 Woking

800 METRES

2:03.32 Molly Long Bristol & West 31 May 15 Sportcity

2.03.42

Jemma

Simpson

Newquay/Par AC

26 Jul 03

Tampere,FIN

2.05.18

Danielle

Barnes

Newquay/Par AC

12 July 03

Sheffield

2:05.73 Charlotte Cayton-Smith

Cornwall AC

17 May 14

Watford

2:08.85

Zoe

Jelbert

Newquay/Par AC

28 May 01

Watford

2:11.54

Leah

Harris

Newquay/Par AC

9 Jul 00

Sheffield

2:13.33

Sarah

Salmon

Newquay/Par AC

22 Aug 93

Solihull

2:14.6

Jenny

Williams

Cornwall AC

27 Jun 93

Exeter

2:14.90 Katie Knowles Bristol & West 24 Jun 08 Exeter

2:15.2

Leonnie

Woodfinden

Newquay/Par AC

28 Jun 05

Exeter

noteworthy

2:15.8 Deborah Graham Par AC 31 May 77 Par

1500 METRES

4.15.00

Danielle

Barnes

Newquay/Par AC

31 May 03

Wythenshawe

4.19.77

Jemma

Simpson

Newquay/Par AC

14 Jun 03

Eton

4:20.44 Molly Long Bristol & West 27  Jun 15 Watford

4:20.56

Zoe

Jelbert

Newquay/Par AC

15 Jul 01

Debrecen,HUN

4:27.44mx

4:28.14

Katie Knowles Bristol & West 29 Jul 08

28 Jun 08

Exeter

Solihull

4:31.6

Sarah

Salmon

Newquay/Par AC

28 Jul 93

Solihull

4:32.94 Annabelle Gummow Bristol & West 9 Jun11 Solihull

4:35.80

Helen

Pearson

Cornwall AC

31May 99

Haringey

4:36.07 Tessa Masselink  Tavistock AC 31 May 16 Exeter

4:37.68

Leonnie

Woodfinden

Newquay/Par AC

9 Jul 05

Birmingham

MILE

4:56.6

Sarah

Salmon

Newquay/Par AC

4 Aug 93

Plymouth

5:16.2

Bethan

Gronow

Cornwall AC

4 Aug 93

Plymouth

5:19.9 Heidi Cottam

Cornwall AC

16 Aug 08 Par

5:27.2

Jenny

Williams

Cornwall AC

10 Jul 93

Oxford

5:39.5

Ann

Bolton

Newquay/Par AC

14 Sep 97

Carn Brea

6:21.7

Jo

James

Newquay/Par AC

12 Jun 94

Carn Brea

7:35.4

Catherine

Opie

Cornwall AC

4 Jun 06

Par

3000 METRES

9:30.11 Katie Knowles Bristol & West 21 Jun 07 Solihull
9:36.15 Annabelle Gummow Bristol & West 26 Jun11 Bedford

9.39.95

Danielle

Barnes

Newquay/Par AC

5 May 03

Millfield

9:48.55  ind Zoe Jelbert Newquay/Par AC 25 Feb  01 Birmingham
9:50.51 Grace Brock Cornwall AC 27 Mar 18 Exeter

9:59.2

Sarah

Salmon

Newquay/Par AC

19 Jul 93

Plymouth

10:05.9

Helen

Pearson

Cornwall AC

3 May 99

Millfield

10:06.3

Bethan

Gronow

Cornwall AC

24 Jul 93

Windsor

10.16.6

Danielle

Cross

SB

14 Jun 03

Carn Brea

10:27.6

Mandy

Everard

Duchy of Cornwall

21  May 78

Carn Brea

noteworthy

10:29.4 Claire Wilson Cornwall AC 7 Aug 86 Guildford

5000 METRES

15:53.27 Annabelle Gummow Bristol & West 28 May 11 Manch(sc)
16:57.54 Katie Knowles Bristol & West 13 Jun 09 Watford

18:52.3

Anna

Phillips

Newquay/Par AC

9 May 99

Carrn Brea

20.31.3

Claire

Barrett

Cornwall AC

11 May 02

Carn Brea

21:00.9 Martha Carlisleu17 Cornwall AC 28 May 14 Carn Brea
21:24.6 Jenny Almey Cornwall AC  5 Aug 07 Exeter

21:49.6

Rebecca

Mudd

Newquay/Par AC

30 Aug 04

Exeter

23:36.6 Hannah Smith Hayle 22 May 13 Carn Brea
23:48.5 Lia Foreman Hayle 22 May 13 Carn Brea

10000 METRES

no performances

100 METRES HURDLES       84cm

14.2

Jacky

Fisher

City of Plymouth

14 Apr 84

Woodford

15.3

Janine

May

West Cornwall

23 Jun 73

Exeter

15.4

Sharon

Crowle u17

Newquay/Par AC

 6 Jul 97

Exeter

15.4 Philippa Brett  Newquay/Par AC 12 May 12 Carn Brea
15.4 Molly Caudery Cornwall AC 13 May 17 Carn Brea
15.8 ** Gillian Burley Truro Sch 74 tbc 

15.9

Judith

Hicks

West Cornwall

18 May 80

Carn Brea

15.90    0.6 Georgia Doyle-Lay Newquay/Par AC 26 Jun 16 Exeter
15.92 Jasmin Hicks  u17 Newquay/Par AC 7 May 06 London(He)
16.03 Jordanna Morrish  Cornwall AC 15 Jun 13 Exeter

unknown if graded officials judging **

noteworthy + wind assisted

16.2 Julie Joslin  u17 Newquay/Par AC  5 Sep 93 Yeovil
16.2 Natalie Clay Cornwall AC 17Jun 00 Exeter
14.1w Jacky Fisher City of Plymouth   3 Jun 84 London(He)

400 METRES HURDLES     76.2cm

62.7

Debby

Peach

City of Plymouth

24 Jul 82

London(WL)

64.8

Charlotte

Randall

City of Plymouth

20 Jun 98

Yeovil

65.5 Georgia Doyle-Lay Newquay/Par AC 11 Jun 16 Par
65.7 Molly Mather City of Plymouth 14 Apr 18 Swindon
66.63 Charlotte Cayton-Smith Cornwall AC 7 Sep 14 Exeter

66.8

Carol

Blamey

City of Plymouth

18 Jul 76

London(CP)

66.94 Philippa Brett  Newquay/Par AC 18 Jun 11 Exeter

67.3

Simone

Webb

Newquay/Par AC

18 Jun 94

Yeovil

67.6

Janine

May

West Cornwall

74

 
67.7 Lily England Newquay/Par AC 11 Jun 16 Par

noteworthy

68.4 Jenny Williams Cornwall AC 19 Jun 93 Plymouth
69.5 Valerie Harrison Duchy of Cornwall   Jun 84 Weymouth

1500M S/CHASE

4:50.45 Tessa Masselink  Tavistock AC 9 Jul 16 Gateshead
5:21.1 Nell Savage Cornwall AC 10 Jun 17 Carn Brea
5:51.7 Anna Sharrock Newquay/Par AC 16 Aug 09 London(LV)
6:02.92 Charlotte Cayton-Smith Cornwall AC 24 Jul 16 Yeovil
6:47.18 Martha Carlisle Cornwall AC 10 May 15 Exeter
7:02.6 Lily England Newquay/Par AC 28 May 17 Cheltenham
7:20.51 Claudia Carlyon Newquay/Par AC 10 May 15 Exeter

 

2000M S/CHASE

6:42.1 Tessa Masselink  Tavistock AC 14 May 16 Carn Brea

3000M S/CHASE

10:42.2 Tessa Masselink  Tavistock AC 19 Jun 16 Bedford

4x100 METRES CLUB/SCHOOL RELAY    List added 2013

Only best relay performance - per team - in any one year, included.

50.9 Truro College 14 Jun 09 Carn Brea
52.1 CAC Team '13' 25 May 13 Par
52.7 N/P Team '04' 9 May 04 Carn Brea
52.9 N/P Team '94' 23 Apr 94 Wimbledon
54.2 Truro College 11 Jun 16 Par
54.26 CAC Team '12' 10 Jun 12 Exeter
55.4 Truro College 13 Jun 15 Carn Brea
56.6 Truro HS 16 May 04 Carn Brea

4x400 METRES RELAY

4:12.4 N/P Team '92' 1 Aug 92 St Albans
4:29.3 N/P Team '16' 3 Jul 16 Braunton
4:29.9 N/P Team '96' 21 Apr 96 Exeter
4:33.17 N/P Team '17' 7 May 17 Exeter

HIGH JUMP

1.79     Jordanna Morrish  Cornwall AC 18 Aug13 Bedford
1.67 Molly Caudery Cornwall AC 13 May 17 Carn Brea

1.66

Nicola

Smout

Duchy of Cornwall

6 Sep 80

Carn Brea

1.66

Emily

Tugwell

Cornwall AC

25 May 96

Exeter

1.66

Michelle

Hammond

Truro High School

11May 02

Carn Brea

1.65 Georgia Doyle-Lay Newquay/Par AC 7 May 17 Exeter
1.60 Emma Nightingale Cornwall AC 7 Jun 09 Carn Brea
1.58 Rebecca Gray Cornwall AC 25 Jun 17 Cardiff

1.57

Jenny

Williams

Cornwall AC

27 Jun 93

Exeter

1.55

Hannah

Royle

Cornwall AC

27 May 98

Carn Brea

1.55

Jess

Hall

Truro School

23 Jun 02

Exeter

1.55

Jasmin

Hicks

Newquay/Par AC

29 Apr 07

London(LV)

1.55 Alice Vage Cornwall AC 23 Apr 13

Carn Brea

noteworthy

1.53 Susan Midgeley Falmouth School 5 Jun 71 Par
1.52    5'-0'' Helen Penberthy Camb Coll 16 Jun 57 St.Austell
1.52     5'-0'' Ruth Govett County Schools 15 Jun 68 Par

POLE VAULT

4.40

4.50**

Molly Caudery Cornwall AC 13 Apr 18 Gold Coast(AUS)

3.60

Jasmin

Hicks

Newquay/Par AC

5 Aug 07

Exeter

3.55 Rebecca Gray Cornwall AC 23 Jul 17 Yate
2.75 Charlotte Bowen Cornwall AC 21 Sep 13 Carn Brea
2.65 Charlotte Lowe Newquay/Par AC 1 Sep 13

Exeter

2.35

Penny

Balsdon

Newquay/Par AC

7 Sep 02

Par

2.10

Danielle

Abbott

Newquay/Par AC

5 Sep 98

Carn Brea

2.00

Lisa

Mitchell

Kernou AC

27 Apr 02

Battersea Pk

2.00 Charlotte Williamson

Newquay/Par AC

21 May 11

Guildford

**  Performance not accepted by UK Athletics for Rankings.

LONG JUMP

5.63 18'-53/4''

Elizabeth

Butters

Saltash G Sch

7 Jul 67

Peterborough

5.63

Lynn

Barnett

Cornwall AC

11 Aug 90

Horsham

5.57 Georgia Doyle-Lay Newquay/Par AC 9 Apr 17 Exeter
5.53 Rebecca Gray Cornwall AC 10 May 17 Stoke Giff

5.47

Clare

Brown

Cornwall AC

16 May 93

Carn Brea

5.44       1.0 Lamorna Newman Cornwall AC 11 Aug 13 London(He)
5.40   Kate   Yeomans Newquay/Par AC 14 Jun 14 Par

5.35

Lyndsey

Rickard

Cornwall AC

5 May 84

Bristol

5.24    0.6 Alisha Webb Cornwall AC 19 Jul 15 Exeter

5.19

Alison

Guy

Newquay/Par AC

8 Jun 91

Yeovil

wind assisted

5.31w    2.6 Alisha Webb Cornwall AC 20 Jun 15 Exeter
5.29w    3.0 Alice Vage Cornwall AC 15 Jul 12 Exeter

TRIPLE JUMP

11.49    Lamorna Newman Cornwall AC 14 Jul 13 Carn Brea

11.23

Emily

Tugwell

Cornwall AC

14 Sep 96

Belgium

11.22   ind

11.07

Georgia Doyle-Lay Newquay/Par AC 17 Jan 16

29 May 16

LV

Newport

10.91 Lottie Jose Cornwall AC 30 Jun 13 Abingdon

10.75

Natalie

Clay

Cornwall AC

14 May 00

CarnBrea

10.66

Sharon

Crowle

Newquay/Par AC

29 Aug 99

Exeter

10.65 Kate   Yeomans Newquay/Par AC 21 Jun 14 Yeovil
10.56 Rebecca Gray Cornwall AC 28 May 17 Cheltenham

10.49

Joanne

Glossop

Newquay/Par AC

21Jun 97

Bournemouth

10.47 Becky Kriehn Cornwall AC 14 Jun 03 Carn Brea
10.47 Molly Caudery Cornwall AC 10 May 17 Stoke Giff

SHOT 4Kg

11.30 Kiani Pay Cornwall AC 23 Jun 12 Exeter
11.08 Georgia Doyle-Lay Newquay/Par AC 17 Jun 17 Exeter

10.76

Vicky

Brown

Newquay/Par AC

14 Apr 96

Carn Brea

10.60

Michelle

James

Duchy of Cornwall

17 Apr 82

Worthing

10.12

Dawn

Maddern

Lesc Sch

18 Jun 77

Exeter

10.10  33'-13/4''

I.

Hocking

 

3 Jul 63

Par

10.04 

Sarah

Brown

ST.Austell VI

19 Jun 93

Bournemouth

9.94

Michaela

Spencer

Cornwall AC

20 Jun 87

Plymouth

9.91   32’-6’’

W.

Fearn

Falmouth H Sch

  4 Jun 66

Par

9.89

Vicky

Gregory

Cornwall AC

5 May 99

Carn Brea

noteworthy

9.85 Cathy Watkins Cornwall AC 1 Jul 89 Uxbridge
9.83   32-‘3’’ A. Chubb Delaware 18 Jun 64 Plymouth

DISCUS 1Kg

38.43

Kimberley

Rawling

Newquay/Par AC

23 Jun 01

Portsmouth

37.78

Karen

Hall

Par AC

10 Jun 78

Par

36.19 118'-83/4''

Susan

Richards

Cornwall TC

25 Jul 64

Par

34.92 Sue Eddy West Cornwall 27 Jun 82 Carn Brea

33.82

Sue

Kay

Cornwall AC

15 May 86

Par

33.58

Karen

Curnow

Duchy of Cornwall

20 Jun 81

Plymouth

32.45 106'-51/2''

Anne

Matthews

West Cornwall

13 Jun 70

Par

32.26 105'-10'' S K Richards Cornwwall Sch 16 Jul 55 Manchester

32.16 105'-6''

Marilyn

Harper

Penzance GS

25 Jul 58

Houghton

31.50

Patricia

Gilson

Falmouth School

4 Jun 77

Par

JAVELIN 600gr   99 Spec

39.52

Rebecca

Bailey

Cornwall AC

8 Aug 99

Exeter

36.16 Emmie Blamey Newquay/Par AC 22 Aug 15 Eton

34.80

Fleur

Bunyan

Truro College

12 Jun 99

Carn Brea

32.68 Alice Vage Cornwall AC 21 Jul 13 Carn Brea

32.24

Holly

Gadsdon

Newquay/Par AC

20 May 06

Par

32.14 Amanda Mancey Cornwall AC 25 Jul 10 Yate
30.70 Holly Harper Newquay/Par AC 11 Apr 10 Par
30.02 Kiani Pay Cornwall AC 27 May 12 Exeter
29.62 Amber Leggett Cornwall AC 9 May 09 Carn Brea
28.86 Georgia Doyle-Lay Newquay/Par AC 25 Jun 17 Yeovil

noteworthy

28.41 Vicky Gregory Notts TU 9 Apr 00 Carn Brea

HAMMER 4Kg

47.13 Maria Brett

Newquay/Par AC

1 Sep 13 Exeter

40.98

Kimberley

Rawling

Newquay/Par AC

5 Aug 01

Carn Brea

35.10 Susan Keast Newquay/Par AC 6 Aug 95 London(He)

33.75

Louisa

Henn

Cornwall AC 9 Sep 17 Oxford

33.64

Kim

Marsh

Newquay/Par AC

10 May 98

Carn Brea

27.59

Kylie

Fouracres

Brannel Sch

9 Jun 07

Carn Brea

26.59

Laura

Chapman

Kernou AC

6 Jul 02

Bracknell

26.15 Natalie Brown Newquay/Par AC 19 Jul15 Exeter
26.13 Lily England Newquay/Par AC 8 Jul 17 Salisbury

26.04

Emma

Heller

Cornwall AC

15 Aug 04

Carn Brea

noteworthy

24.41 Vicky Gregory Cornwall AC 17Jul 99 Braunton

Heptathlon     

perf

name

 

club

date

venue

100H.  HJ. SP. 200.  LJ. JAV. 800
4610 Georgia Doyle-Lay Newquay/Par AC 26 Jun 16 Exeter 15.90/ 0.6 1.62 9.96 26.31/ 0.6  5.31/ 1/0 27.41  2:25.20  
4053 Philippa Brett  Newquay/ParAC 18 Sep 11 Exeter 15.50/ 2.6 1.48 7.97 26.96/ 1.9  4.90/ -1.7 25.13  2:33.62  
4036     w Alice Vage Cornwall AC 1 Jul 12 Exeter 17.22/ 5.2 1.54 8.19 27.31/ 2.2 4.99/ 2.4 29.08  2:30.72

3928

Laura

Bolton

Newquay/Par AC

29 Jun 97

Yeovil

17.3 1.48 8.03 27.7 4.89 37.30 2:36.9

3923

Jenny

Williams

Cornwall AC

27 Jun 93

Exeter

17.2 1.57 8.10 27.4 4.37 21.40 2:14.6

3900 w

Clare

Brown

Cornwall AC

27 Jun 93

Stoke

17.7 1.42 8.95 26.7w 5.31w 27.96 2:36.8
3800 Jordanna Morrish  Cornwall AC 28 Apr 13 Street 17.82/ -4.1 1.63 8.07 28.06/ 1.1 4.93/ 2.4 22.38 2:36.01

3780

Sharon

Crowle

Newquay/Par AC

28 Jun 98

Carn Brea

15.8 1.36 8.37 26.9 4.76 26.42 2:39.9

3621

Emily

Tugwell

Cornwall AC

22 Sep 96

Birmingham

17.38/2.8 1.65 7.47 29.59/2.0 4.79/0.5 18.96 2:35.75

3568

Charlotte

Randall

City of Plymouth

28 Jun 98

Carn Brea

16.8 1.45 6.43 27.8 4.74 21.92 2:32.0

noteworthy

3381 Susanah Keast Newquay/Par AC 26 Jun 94 Exeter 18.0 1.36 8.59 29.2 4.65 34.34 2:50.2

 

 

return to